Press "Enter" to skip to content

[2017 Hottest] Reliability of New Cisco 300-115 Dumps SWITCH Exam Are Based On The Real Exam Video Training | Pass4itsure

exam 0

Is Cisco 300-115 dumps certification worth getting?”Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks“, also known as 300-115 exam, is a Cisco certification which covers all the knowledge points of the real Cisco exam. Reliability of new Cisco 300-115 dumps SWITCH exam are based on the real exam video training. Pass4itsure Cisco 300-115 dumps exam questions answers are updated (456 Q&As) are verified by experts.

The associated certifications of 300-115 dumps is CCDP. In addition, our exam sheets and 300-115 exam are usually enhanced and several pre and post promoting services such as item assessments and around time technological help is offered to acquire our Cisco Certified Network Professional Routing and Switching https://www.pass4itsure.com/300-115.html dumps further.

Exam Code: 300-115
Exam Name: Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks
Q&As: 456

[2017 Hottest Cisco 300-115 Dumps From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWLW41Sk5QSDdPTFU

[2017 Hottest Cisco 300-075 Dumps From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWTk00ekx3V0xfX3c

300-115 dumps

Pass4itsure Latest and Most Accurate Cisco 300-115 Dumps Exam Q&As:

QUESTION 35
Which two protocols can be automatically negotiated between switches for trunking? (Choose two.)
A. PPP
B. DTP
C. ISL
D. HDLC
E. DLCI
F. DOT1Q
300-115 exam Correct Answer: CF
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Switches such as the Catalyst 3550 that are capable of either 802.1Q or ISL trunking encapsulation, the switchport trunk encapsulation [dot1q | isl | negotiate] interface command must be used prior to the switchport mode trunk command.
QUESTION 36
A network is running VTPv2. After verifying all VTP settings, the network engineer notices that the new switch is not receiving the list of VLANs from the server. Which action resolves this problem?
A. Reload the new switch.
B. Restart the VTP process on the new switch.
C. Reload the VTP server.
D. Verify connected trunk ports.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VTP should never need to have the switch reloaded or the VTP process to restart in order for it to work. The first thing that should be done is to verify that the trunk ports are connected and up.
QUESTION 37
After configuring new data VLANs 1020 through 1030 on the VTP server, a network engineer notices that none of the VTP clients are receiving the updates. What is the problem?
A. The VTP server must be reloaded.
B. The VTP version number must be set to version 3.
C. After each update to the VTP server, it takes up to 4 hours propagate.
D. VTP must be stopped and restarted on the server.

E. Another switch in the domain has a higher revision number than the server.
300-115 dumps Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VTP version 3 supports these features that are not supported in version 1 or version 2: Enhanced authentication–You can configure the authentication as hidden or secret. When hidden, the secret key from the password string is saved in the
VLAN database file, but it does not appear in plain text in the configuration. Instead, the key associated with the password is saved in hexadecimal format in the running configuration. You must reenter the password if you enter a takeover command in the domain. When you enter the secret keyword, you can directly configure the password secret key. Support for extended range VLAN (VLANs 1006 to 4094) database propagation. VTP versions 1 and 2 propagate only VLANs 1 to 1005. If extended VLANs are configured, you cannot convert from VTP version 3 to version 1 or 2.
QUESTION 38
A network engineer is extending a LAN segment between two geographically separated data centers. Which enhancement to a spanning-tree design prevents unnecessary traffic from crossing the extended LAN segment?
A. Modify the spanning-tree priorities to dictate the traffic flow.
B. Create a Layer 3 transit VLAN to segment the traffic between the sites.
C. Use VTP pruning on the trunk interfaces.
D. Configure manual trunk pruning between the two locations.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Pruning unnecessary VLANs from the trunk can be performed with one of two methods: Manual pruning of the unnecessary VLAN on the trunk–This is the best method, and it avoids the use of the spanning tree. Instead, the method runs the pruned VLAN on trunks. VTP pruning–Avoid this method if the goal is to reduce the number of STP instances. VTP- pruned VLANs on a trunk are still part of the spanning tree. Therefore, VTP-pruned VLANs do not reduce the number of spanning tree port instances. Since the question asked for the choice that is an enhancement to the STP design, VTP pruning is the best choice.
QUESTION 39
The network manager has requested that several new VLANs (VLAN 10, 20, and 30) are allowed to traverse the switch trunk interface. After the command switchport trunk allowed vlan 10,20,30 is issued, all other existing VLANs no longer pass traffic over the trunk. What is the root cause of the problem?
A. The command effectively removed all other working VLANs and replaced them with the new VLANs.
B. VTP pruning removed all unused VLANs.
C. ISL was unable to encapsulate more than the already permitted VLANs across the trunk.
D. Allowing additional VLANs across the trunk introduced a loop in the network.
300-115 pdf Correct Answer: A
Explanation
The “switchport trunk allowed vlan” command will only allow the specified VLANs, and overwrite any others that were previously defined. You would also need to explicitly allow the other working VLANs to this configuration command, or use the “issue the switchport trunk allowed vlan add vlan-list” command instead to add these 3 VLANS to the other defined allowed VLANs.
QUESTION 40
When you design a switched network using VTPv2, how many VLANs can be used to carry user traffic?
A. 1000
B. 1001
C. 1024
D. 2048
E. 4095
F. 4096
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VTP versions 1 and 2 Supports normal VLAN numbers (1-1001). Only VTP version 3 supports extended VLANs (1-4095).
QUESTION NO: 41
Which of the following is executed when a predetermined event occurs?
A. Trojan horse
B. Logic bomb
C. MAC
D. Worm
300-115 vce Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 42
Adam, a malicious hacker purposely sends fragmented ICMP packets to a remote target. The total size of this ICMP packet once reconstructed is over 65,536 bytes. On the basis of above information, which of the following types of attack is Adam attempting to perform?
A. Fraggle attack
B. Ping of death attack
C. SYN Flood attack
D. Land attack
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 43
As a professional hacker, you want to crack the security of secureserver.com. For this, in the information gathering step, you performed scanning with the help of nmap utility to retrieve as many different protocols as possible being used by the secureserver.com so that you could get the accurate knowledge about what services were being used by the secure server.com. Which of the following nmap switches have you used to accomplish the task?
A. nmap -vO
B. nmap -sS
C. nmap -sT
D. nmap -sO
300-115 exam Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 44
Which of the following nmap command parameters is used for TCP SYN port scanning?
A. -sF
B. -sU
C. -sX
D. -sS
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 45
In which of the following attacks does an attacker create the IP packets with a forged (spoofed) source IP address with the purpose of concealing the identity of the sender or impersonating another computing system?
A. Rainbow attack
B. IP address spoofing
C. Cross-site request forgery
D. Polymorphic shell code attack
300-115 dumps Answer: B
Explanation:

Technologies are a very amazing and ever-changing place. As the market improvements, new types or places of Cisco Certified Network Professional Routing and Switching 300-115 dumps certification continue to plants up. Even those who are qualified might be puzzled by the next Cisco https://www.pass4itsure.com/300-115.html dumps exam.

Read More Youtube:https://youtu.be/yzZU1yP0zbg