Press "Enter" to skip to content

[2017 Microsoft Hottest From Google Drive] Guide Pass New Released Windows Server 2012 70-417 PDF&Vce Answers Download for Full Microsoft Video Training

exam 0

Pass4itsure guide pass new released Windows Server 2012 https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-417.html pdf&vce questions answers download for full Microsoft video training. We are providing all the necessary things in our Windows Server 2012 R2 70-417 exam dumps by which you can make it easy to pass Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012 test offered by Microsoft.

Exam Code: 70-417
Exam Name: Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012
Updated: Jul 27, 2017
Q&As: 427

[2017 Microsoft 70-417 PDF Hottest From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWMTI2YWpnc1ZUOXM

[2017 Cisco 400-251 Dumps Hottest From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWN3NKQ2VvYmxCMDg

Microsoft 70-417 pdf training material consists of following by which you can easily make it possible to pass Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012 exam with ease.

 70-417

♥♥Pass4itsure Latest and Most Accurate Microsoft 70-417 PDF Exam Q&As♥♥

QUESTION 142
You have a failover cluster named Cluster1 that contains four nodes. All of the nodes run Windows Server
2012 R2.
You need to force every node in Cluster1 to contact immediately the Windows Server Update Services
(WSUS) server on your network for updates.
Which tool should you use?
A. The Add-CauClusterRolecmdlet
B. TheWuauclt command
C. TheWusa command
D. The Invoke-CauScancmdlet
70-417 pdf 
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Invoke-CauScancmdlet performs a scan of cluster nodes for applicable updates and returns a list of
the initial set of updates that would be applied to each node in a specified cluster.
QUESTION 143
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter. Server1 is
located in an isolated network that cannot access the Internet.
On Server1, you install a new virtual machine named VM1. VM1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials
and connects to a private virtual network.
After 30 days, you discover that VM1 shuts down every 60 minutes.
You need to resolve the issue that causes VM1 to shut down every 60 minutes.
What should you do?
A. OnVM1, run slmgr.exe and specify the /ipk parameter.
B. OnServer1, run slmgr.exe and specify the /rearm-sku parameter.
C. Create a new internal virtual network and attach VM1 to the new virtual network.

D. On Server1, run Add-WindowsFeatureVolumeActivation.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 144
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the virtual
switches listed in the following table

70-417

You create a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has two network adapters. One network adapter connects
to vSwitch1. The other network adapter connects to vSwitch2. You configure NIC teaming on VM1.
You need to ensure that if a physical NIC fails on Server1, VM1 remains connected to the network.
What should you do on Server1?
A. Run the Set-VmNetworkAdaptercmdlet.
B. Add a new network adapter to VM1.
C. Create a new virtual switch on Server 1.
D. Modify the properties of vSwitch1 and vSwitch2.
70-417 vce 
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 145
Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The Hyper-V hosts contains
several virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the Network Load Balancing feature on the virtual machines.
You need to configure the virtual machines to support Network Load Balancing (NLB).
Which virtual machine settings should you configure?
A. DHCP guard
B. Port mirroring
C. Router guard
D. MAC address
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/5b3a0a9d-26a2-49ba-bbbe-
29d11fcbb7ce/nlb-on-hyperv?forum=winserverhyperv
For NLB to be configured you need to enable MAC address spoofing.

QUESTION 146
You plan to deploy a file server to a temporary location. The temporary location experiences intermittent
power failures.
The file server will contain a dedicated volume for shared folders.
You need to create a volume for the shared folders. The solution must minimize the likelihood of file
corruption if a power failure occurs.
Which file system should you use?
A. NFS
B. FAT32
C. ReFS
D. NTFS
70-417 dumps 
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The ReFS file system allows for resiliency against corruptions with the option to salvage amongst many
other key features like Metadata integrity with checksums, Integrity streams with optional user data
integrity, and shared storage pools across machines for additional failure tolerance and load balancing,
etc.
QUESTION 147
You have a laptop named Computer 1. Computer1 runs Windows 8 Enterprise.
Computer1 has a wired network adapter and a wireless network adapter. Computer1 connects to a
wireless network named Network1.
For testing purposes, you install Windows Server 2012 R2 on Computer1 as a second operating system.
You install the drivers for the wireless network adapter.
You need to ensure that you can connect to Network1 from Windows Server 2012 R2.
What should you do?
A. From a local Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policies
settings.
B. From Server Manager, install the Wireless LAN Service feature.
C. Restart the WLAN AutoConfig service.
D. From a local Group Policy object (GPO), configure the settings of Windows Connection Manager.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Wireless LAN service in Windows Server 2012 R2 can be used to enable the wireless WLAN
AutoConfig service, and to configure the WLAN AutoConfig service for automatic startup. Once enabled,
the WLAN AutoConfig service dynamically selects which wireless network the computer automatically
connects to, and configures the necessary settings on the wireless network adapter. This includes
automatically selecting and connecting to a more preferred wireless network when one becomes available.
This will thus ensure that you can connect to Network1 from Computer1.
References:
QUESTION 148
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server
named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is an enterprise root certification authority

(CA) for contoso.com.
Your user account is assigned the certificate manager role and the auditor role on the contoso.com CA.
Your account is a member of the local Administrators group on Server1.
You enable CA role separation on Server1.
You need to ensure that you can manage the certificates on the CA.
What should you do?
A. Remove your user account from the local Administrators group.
B. Assign the CA administrator role to your user account.
C. Assign your user account the Bypass traverse checking user right.
D. Remove your user account from the Manage auditing and security log user right.
70-417 exam 
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 149
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server
named CA1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. CA1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server
role installed and is configured to support key archival and recovery.
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can decrypt private keys archived in the Active Directory
Certificate Services (AD CS) database. The solution must prevent User1 from retrieving the private keys
from the AD CS database.
What should you do?
A. Assign User1 the Issue and Manage Certificates permission to CA1.
B. Assign User1 the Read permission and the Write permission to all certificate templates.
C. Provide User1 with access to a Key Recovery Agent certificate and a private key.
D. Assign User1 the Manage CA permission to CA1.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

70-417

QUESTION 150
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains an Active
Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster.
A partner company has an Active Directory forest named litwareinc.com. The partner company does not

have AD RMS deployed.
You need to ensure that users in litwareinc.com can consume rights-protected content from adatum.com.
Which type of trust policy should you create?
A. At federated trust
B. A trusted user domain
C. A trusted publishing domain
D. Windows Live ID
70-417 pdf 
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. In AD RMS rights can be assigned to users who have a federated trust with Active Directory Federation
Services (AD FS). This enables an organization to share access to rights-protected content with another
organization without having to establish a separate Active Directory trust or Active Directory Rights
Management Services (AD RMS) infrastructure. 

70-417

QUESTION 151
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 and Server2 are configured as Hyper
V replicas of each other.
Server2 hosts a virtual machine named VM5. VM5 is replicated to Server1.
You need to verily whether the replica of VMS on Server1 is functional. The solution must ensure that VMS
remains accessible to clients.
What should you do from Hyper-V Manager?
A. On Server1, execute a Planned Failover.
B. On Server1, execute a Test Failover.
C. On Server2, execute a Planned Failover.
D. On Server2, execute a Test Failover.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 152

You have a virtual machine named VM1 that runs on a host named Host1.
You configure VM1 to replicate to another host named Host2. Host2 is located in the same physical
location as Host1.
You need to add an additional replica of VM1. The replica will be located in a different physical site.
What should you do?
A. From VM1 on Host2, click Extend Replication.
B. On Host1, configure the Hyper-V settings.
C. From VM1 on Host1, click Extend Replication.
D. On Host2, configure the Hyper-V settings.
70-417 vce 
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Once that is done, go to replica site and from Hyper-V UI manager select the VM for which you want to
extend the replication. Right click on VM and select “Replication->Extend Replication …”. This will open
Extend Replication Wizard which is similar to Enable Replication Wizard.NOTE: You configure a
server to receive replication with Hyper-V Manager, in this situation the replica site is assumed to be the
Replica Server. Therefore you extend replication from VM1 on Host2.
QUESTION 153
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server
named File1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
File1 has a volume named D that contains home folders. File1 creates a shadow copy of volume D twice a
day.
You discover that volume D is almost full.
You add a new volume named H to File1.
You need to ensure that the shadow copies of volume D are stored on volume H.
Which command should you run?
A. The Set-Volume cmdlet with the -driveletter parameter
B. The vssadmin.exe create shadow command
C. The Set-Volume cmdlet with the -path parameter
D. The vssadmin.exe add shadowstorage command
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Sets or changes the file system label of an existing volume. -DriveLetter Specifies a letter used to
identify a drive or volume in the system.
B. Displays current volume shadow copy backups and all installed shadow copy writers and providers.
Shadow Creates a new shadow copy of a specified volume. C. Sets or changes the file system label of an
existing volume -Path Contains valid path information.
D. Displays current volume shadow copy backups and all installed shadow copy writers and providers.
AddShadowStroage Adds a shadow copy storage association for a specified volume.

QUESTION 154
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active
Directory Certificate Services server role installed and is configured as a standalone certification authority
(CA).
You install a second server named Server2. You install the Online Responder role service on Server2.
You need to ensure that Server1 can issue an Online Certificate Status Protocol (OCSP) Response
Signing certificate to Server2.
What should you run on Server1?
A. The certreq.exe command and specify the -policy parameter
B. The certutil.exe command and specify the -getkey parameter
C. The certutil.exe command and specify the -setreg parameter
D. The certreq.exe command and specify the -retrieve parameter
70-417 exam 
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 155
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server
named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed.
Server1 has a zone named contoso.com. The zone is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit
button.)

70-417

You need to assign a user named User1 permission to add and delete records from the contoso.com zone
only.
What should you do first?
A. Enable the Advanced view from DNS Manager.
B. Add User1 to the DnsUpdateProxy group.
C. Run the New Delegation Wizard.
D. Configure the zone to be Active Directory-integrated.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 156
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server
named Server3 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
DHCP is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

70-417

You need to ensure that only Scope1, Scope3, and Scope5 assign the same DNS servers to DHCP
clients. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. Create a superscope and a filter.
B. Create a superscope and scope-level policies.
C. Configure the Server Options.
D. Configure the Scope Options.
70-417 dumps 
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 157
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three
servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All three servers have
the Hyper-V server role installed and the Failover Clustering feature installed.
Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Several highly available virtual
machines run on Cluster1. Cluster1 has that Hyper-V Replica Broker role installed. The Hyper-V Replica
Broker currently runs on Server1.
Server3 currently has no virtual machines.
You need to configure Cluster1 to be a replica server for Server3 and Server3 to be a replica server for
Cluster1.
Which two tools should you use? {Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. The Hyper-V Manager console connected to Server3
B. The Failover Cluster Manager console connected to Server3
C. The Hyper-V Manager console connected to Server1.
D. The Failover Cluster Manager console connected to Cluster1
E. The Hyper-V Manager console connected to Server2

Correct Answer: AD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
70-417

In addition, New Pass4itsure 70-413 pdf provide a year of free updates, so that you will always get the latest Microsoft new 70-413 pdf exam tutorial:https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-417.html