312-50 Dumps Updated To Build Distinctively Ethical Hacker Certified Exam Prep

Updated 312-50 dumps questions that will help you prepare for the Eternal Hacker Certified exam.

Download the Pass4itSure 312-50 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/312-50.html as the best Ethical Hacker Certified exam prep to help you pass the exam smoothly.

Ethical Hacker Certified Exam Prep

[FREE] Downloadable Eccouncil 312-50 Practice Dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1YObTy_FX2cii5XOroD_hp17w1RD6-RgD/view?usp=sharing

What do you have to say about the Ethical Hacker Certified exam?

The Ethical Hacker Certified exam EC-COUNCIL 312-50 has 125 questions that you need to answer in four hours. Successfully passing the exam, you can get the Certified Ethical Hacker. 70% of the questions must be successfully answered to pass.

To become a certified ethical hacker, you need to do two things:

  1. Proof of experience working in the field of information security
  2. Pass the CEH exam

Is the 312-50 Ethical Hacker Certified exam hard to pass?

Prepare well before the exam, the EC-COUNCIL 312-50 exam is not difficult.

Effective exam preparation is important for successfully passing the Eternal Hacker Certified exam. The Pass4itSure 312-50 dumps are a great way to help you prepare for the exam.

If you’re ready to start studying for Ethical Hacker Certified, you can check the quality first by choosing the free 312-50 exam questions.

You can view the 312-50 free dumps sample questions below:

QUESTION 1. What is the difference between SSL and S-HTTP?

A. SSL operates at the network layer and S-HTTP operates at the application layer
B. SSL operates at the application layer and S-HTTP operates at the network layer
C. SSL operates at the transport layer and S-HTTP operates at the application layer
D. SSL operates at the application layer and S-HTTP operates at the transport layer

Correct Answer: C

Whereas SSL is designed to establish a secure connection between two computers, S-HTTP is designed to send individual messages securely. S-HTTP is defined in RFC 2660

QUESTION 2. A Buffer Overflow attack involves:

A. Using a trojan program to direct data traffic to the target host\\’s memory stack
B. Flooding the target network buffers with data traffic to reduce the bandwidth available to legitimate users
C. Using a dictionary to crack password buffers by guessing user names and passwords
D. Poorly written software that allows an attacker to execute arbitrary code on a target system

Correct Answer: D

B is a denial of service. By flooding the data buffer in an application with trash you could get access to write in the code segment in the application and that way insert your own code.

QUESTION 3. Jack Hackers wants to break into Brown\’s Computers and obtain their secret double fudge cookie recipe. Jack calls Jane, an accountant at Brown Co. pretending to be an administrator from Brown Co. Jack tells Jane that there has been a problem with some accounts and asks her to verify her password with him “just to double check our records”.
Jane does not suspect anything amiss and parts her password. Jack can now access Brown Co.\’s computer with a valid username and password to steal the cookie recipe. What kind of attack is being illustrated here?

A. Faking Identity
B. Spoofing Identity
C. Social Engineering
D. Reverse Psychology
E. Reverse Engineering

Correct Answer: C

Social engineering is a collection of techniques used to manipulate people into performing actions or divulging confidential information. While similar to a confidence trick or simple fraud, the term typically applies to trickery for information gathering or computer system access and in most cases, the attacker never comes face-to-face with the victim.

QUESTION 4. Web servers are often the most targeted and attacked hosts on organizations\’ networks. Attackers may exploit software bugs in the Web server, underlying operating system, or active content to gain unauthorized access.
Identify the correct statement related to the above Web Server installation.

A. Lack of proper security policy, procedures, and maintenance
B. Bugs in server software, OS, and web applications
C. Installing the server with default settings
D. Unpatched security flaws in the server software, OS, and applications

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5. Which of the following is one of the key features found in a worm but not seen in a virus?

A. The payload is very small, usually below 800 bytes.
B. It is self-replicating without the need for user intervention.
C. It does not have the ability to propagate on its own.
D. All of them cannot be detected by virus scanners.

Correct Answer: B

A worm is similar to a virus by its design and is considered to be a sub-class of a virus. Worms spread from computer to computer, but unlike a virus, it has the capability to travel without any help from a person. A worm takes advantage of file or information transport features on your system, which allows it to travel unaided.

QUESTION 6. What sequence of packets is sent during the initial TCP three-way handshake?

A. SYN, URG, ACK
B. FIN, FIN-ACK, ACK
C. SYN, ACK, SYN-ACK
D. SYN, SYN-ACK, ACK

Correct Answer: D

This is referred to as a “three-way handshake.” The “SYN” flags are requests by the TCP stack at one end of a socket to synchronize themselves to the sequence numbering for these new sessions. The ACK flags acknowledge earlier packets in this session. Obviously, only the initial packet has no ACK flag, since there are no previous packets to acknowledge. Only the second packet (the first response from a server to a client) has both the SYN and the ACK bits set.

QUESTION 7. Windump is a Windows port of the famous TCPDump packet sniffer available on a variety of platforms. In order to use this tool on the Windows Platform, you must install a packet capture library. What is the name of this library?

A. PCAP
B. NTPCAP
C. LibPCAP
D. WinPCAP

Correct Answer: D

WinPcap is the industry-standard tool for link-layer network access in Windows environments: it allows applications to capture and transmit network packets bypassing the protocol stack and has additional useful features, including kernel-level packet filtering, a network statistics engine, and support for remote packet capture.

QUESTION 8. You have performed the traceroute below and notice that hops 19 and 20 both show the same IP address. What can be inferred from this output?
1 172.16.1.254 (172.16.1.254) 0.724 ms 3.285 ms 0.613 ms 2 ip68-98-176-1.nv.nv.cox.net (68.98.176.1) 12.169 ms 14.958 ms 13.416 ms 3 ip68-98-176- 1.nv.nv.cox.net (68.98.176.1) 13.948 ms ip68-100-0-1.nv.nv.cox.net (68.100.0.1) 16.743 ms 16.207 ms 4 ip68-100-0-137.nv.nv.cox.net (68.100.0.137) 17.324 ms 12.933 ms 20.938 ms 5 68.1.1.4 (68.1.1.4) 12.439 ms 220.166 ms 204.170 ms 6 so-6-0
0.gar2.wdc1.Level3.net (67.29.170.1) 16.177 ms 25.943 ms 14.104 ms 7 unknown.Level3.net (209.247.9.173) 14.227 ms 17.553 ms 15.415 ms 8 so-0-1- 0.bbr1.NewYork1.level3.net 64.159.1.41) 17.063 ms 20.960 ms 19.512 ms 9 to-7-0-0-gar1.NewYork1.Level3.net (64.159.1.182) 20.334 ms 19.440
ms 17.938
ms 10 so-4-0-0.edge1.NewYork1.Level3.net (209.244.17.74) 27.526 ms 18.317 ms 21.202 ms 11 uunetlevel3-oc48.NewYork1.Level3.net (209.244.160.12) 21.411 ms 19.133 ms 18.830 ms 12
0.so-6-0-0.XL1.NYC4.ALTER.NET
(152.63.21.78) 21.203 ms 22.670 ms 20.11 ms 13 0.so-2-0-0.TL1.NYC8.ALTER.NET (152.63.0.153) 30.929 ms 24.858 ms 23.108 ms 14 0.so-4-1-0.TL1.ATL5.ALTER.NET (152.63.10.129) 38.894 ms 33.244 33.910 ms 15
0.so-7-00.XL1.MIA4.ALTER.NET (152.63.86.189) 51.165 ms 49.935 ms 49.466 ms 16
0.so-3-0-0.XR1.MIA4.ALTER.NET (152.63.101.41) 50.937 ms 49.005 ms 51.055 ms 17
117.ATM6-0.GW5.MIA1.ALTER.NET (152.63.82.73) 51.897 ms 50.280 ms 53.647 ms 18 examplegwl.customer.alter.net (65.195.239.14) 51.921 ms 51.571 ms 56.855 ms 19 www.ABC.com (65.195.239.22) 52.191 ms 52.571 ms 56.855 ms 20 www.ABC.com (65.195.239.22) 53.561 ms 54.121 ms 58.333 ms

A. An application proxy firewall
B. A stateful inspection firewall
C. A host-based IDS
D. A Honeypot

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9. Shayla is an IT security consultant, specializing in social engineering and external penetration tests. Shayla has been hired on by Treks Avionics, a subcontractor for the Department of Defense. Shayla has been given authority to perform any and all tests necessary to audit the company\’s network security.
No employees of the company, other than the IT director, know about Shayla\’s work she will be doing. Shayla\’s first step is to obtain a list of employees through the company website contact pages. Then she befriends a female employee of the company through an online chat website.
After meeting with the female employee numerous times, Shayla is able to gain her trust and they become friends. One day, Shayla steals the employee\’s access badge and uses it to gain unauthorized access to the Treks Avionics offices. What type of insider threat would Shayla be considered?

A. She would be considered an Insider Affiliate
B. Because she does not have any legal access herself, Shayla would be considered an Outside Affiliate
C. Shayla is an Insider Associate since she has befriended an actual employee
D. Since Shayla obtained access with a legitimate company badge; she would be considered a Pure Insider

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10. A Trojan horse is a destructive program that masquerades as a benign application. The software initially appears to perform a desirable function for the user prior to installation and/or execution, but in addition to the expected function steals information or harms the system.
The challenge for an attacker is to send a convincing file attachment to the victim, which gets easily executed on the victim’s machine without raising any suspicion. Today\’s end users are quite knowledgeable about malware and viruses.
Instead of sending games and fun executables, Hackers today are quite successful in spreading the Trojans using Rogue security software. What is Rogue security software?

A. A flash file extension to Firefox that gets automatically installed when a victim visits rogue software disabling websites
B. A Fake AV program that claims to rid a computer of malware, but instead installs spyware or other malware onto the computer. This kind of software is known as rogue security software.
C. A Fake AV program that claims to rid a computer of malware, but instead installs spyware or other malware onto the computer. This kind of software is known as rogue security software.
D. A Fake AV program that claims to rid a computer of malware, but instead installs spyware or other malware onto the computer. This kind of software is known as rogue security software.
E. Rogue security software is based on social engineering technique in which the attackers lure the victim to visit spear phishing websites
F. This software disables firewalls and establishes a reverse connecting tunnel between the victim\’s machine and that of the attacker

Correct Answer: BCD

QUESTION 11. You wish to determine the operating system and type of web server being used. At the same time, you wish to arouse no suspicion within the target organization. While some of the methods listed below work, which holds the least risk of detection?

A. Make some phone calls and attempt to retrieve the information using social engineering.
B. Use Nmap in paranoid mode and scan the web server.
C. Telnet to the web server and issue commands to illicit a response.
D. Use the Netcraft web site and look for the target organization\\’s website.

Correct Answer: D

Netcraft is providing research data and analysis on many aspects of the Internet. Netcraft has explored the Internet since 1995 and is a respected authority on the market share of web servers, operating systems, hosting providers, ISPs, encrypted transactions, electronic commerce, scripting languages, and content technologies on the internet.

QUESTION 12. Curt has successfully compromised a web server sitting behind a firewall using a vulnerability in the web server program. He would now like to install a backdoor program but knows that all ports are not open inbound on the firewall. Which port in the list below will most likely be open and allowed to reach the server that Curt has just compromised? (Select the Best Answer)

A. 53
B. 25
C. 110
D. 69

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13. Peter extracts the SID list from Windows 2008 Server machine using the hacking tool “SIDExtracter”. Here is the output of the SIDs:
From the above list identify the user account with System Administrator privileges.

A. John
B. Rebecca
C. Sheela
D. Shawn
E. Somia
F. Chang
G. Micah

Correct Answer: F
More complete 312-50 exam questions are here.