Where to get the latest valid Oracle 1z0-144 exam dumps – examinationsite

Examinationsite offers free up-to-date Oracle 1z0-144 exam dumps, we also offer free download Oracle 1z0-144 Pdf,
pass4itsure is the source of exam content and we help you take the first step towards success.
Pass4itsure recommends the latest Oracle 1z0-144 exam dumps! Select 1z0-144 VCE dumps or 1z0-144 PDF dumps help you pass the exam
at one time in pass4itsure, We have carefully complied realistic exam questions and answers, which are updated frequently,
and reviewed by industry experts, which will ensure your 1z0-144 exam 100% passes! Welcome to download valid Pass4itsure 1y0-230
dump VCE and PDF from Pass4itsure https://www.pass4itsure.com/1z0-144.html (103 Q and dump)

[PDF] Free Oracle 1z0-144 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SsMznyF3o6S0GqrYUIbMq8I6mqQ_112m

[PDF] Free All Oracle dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1GDM-DuoU3QfXKxLimWoeuz1SjZG0nSvB

About 1Z0-144 Exam | Oracle Community: https://community.oracle.com/thread/4093176

Pass4itsure offers the latest Oracle 1z0-144 practice test free of charge (30Q&As)

QUESTION 1
Which two statements are true about statement-level and row-level triggers? (Choose two.)
A. A row trigger fires once even if no rows are affected.
B. A statement trigger fires once even if no rows are affected.
C. Row triggers are useful if the trigger action depends on the data of rows that are affected or on data that is provided
by the triggering event itself.
D. Statement triggers are useful if the trigger action depends on the data of rows that are affected or on data that is
provided by the triggering event itself.
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 2
What is the correct definition of the persistent state of a packaged variable?
A. It is a private variable defined in a procedure or function within a package body whose value is consistent within a
user session.
B. It is a public variable in a package specification whose value is consistent within a user session.
C. It is a private variable in a package body whose value is consistent across all current active sessions.
D. It is a public variable in a package specification whose value is always consistent across all current active sessions.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which statements are true about PL/SQL procedures? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Users with definer\’s rights who are granted access to a procedure that updates a table must be granted access to
the table itself.
B. Reuse of parsed PL/SQL code that becomes available in the shared SQL area of the server avoids the parsing
overhead of SQL statements at run time.
C. Depending on the number of calls, multiple copies of the procedure are loaded into memory for execution by multiple
users to speed up performance.
D. A PL/SQL procedure executing on the Oracle database can call an external procedure or function that is written in a
different programming language, such as C or Java.
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 4
Examine the following code:
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
The above code generates an error on execution.
What must you do to ensure that the code executes successfully?
A. Use the TO_DATE function in line 2.
B. Use the TO_DATE function in line 7.
C. Use the TO_NUMBER function in line 6.
D. Use both the TO_DATE function in line 2 and the TO_NUMBER function in line 6.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Which statements are true about the WHEN OTHERS exception handler? (Choose all that apply)
A. It can be the first exception handler.
B. It can be the only exception handler for the code.
C. It traps all the exceptions that are not already trapped.
D. You can have multiple OTHERS clauses to trap all the multiple unhandled exceptions.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Examine the following snippet of PL/SQL code:

View the exhibit for table description of EMPLOYEES table. The EMPLOYEES table has 200 rows.
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
Identify open statement for opening the cursor that fetches the result as consisting of employees with JOB_ID as
`ST_CLERK\’ and salary greater than 3000.
A. OPEN c1 (NULL, 3000);
B. OPEN c1 (emp_job, 3000);
C. OPEN c1 (3000, emp_salary);
D. OPEN c1 (`ST_CLERK\’, 3000)
E. OPEN c1 (EMP_job, emp_salary);
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
View the Exhibit and examine the blocks of code that you plan to execute. Which statement is true about the blocks of
code?
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
A. All the blocks execute successfully and the anonymous block displays cant: 45 cnt: 45
B. All the blocks execute successfully and the anonymous block displays cut: 0 cart: 1
C. The anonymous block gives an error because the function invocation in line 2 is not valid.
D. The procedure creation gives an error because the function invocation in line 1 is not valid.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Which statement is true about triggers on data definition language (DDL) statements?
A. They can be used to track changes only to a table or index.
B. They can be defined by all users in the database or only by a specific user.
C. They are fired only when the owner of the object Issues the DDL statement.
D. They can be used to track changes to a table, table space, view, or synonym.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
View Exhibit1 and examine the structure of the employees table.
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
View Exhibit2 and examine the code.
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
What is the outcome when the code is executed?
A. Both blocks compile and execute successfully when called.
B. Both blocks compile successfully but the CALC_SAL procedure gives an error on execution.
C. The CALC_SAL procedure gives an error on compilation because the amt variable should be declared in the
RAISE_SALARY procedure.
D. The CALC_SAL procedure gives an error on compilation because the RAISE_SALARY procedure cannot call the
stand-alone increase function.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Examine the following PL/SQL code:
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
Which statement is true about the fetch statements in the PL/SQL code?
A. Each fetch retrieves the first row and assigns values to the target variables.
B. Each fetch retrieves the next consecutive row and assigns values to the target variables.
C. They produce an error because you must close and reopen the cursor before each fetch -statement.
D. Only the first fetch retrieves the first row and assigns values to the target variables- the second produces an error.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Examine the following PL/SQL code:
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
The server output is on for the session. Which statement is true about the execution of the code?
A. The code executes successfully and gives the desired output. B. The code generates an error because the EMP_RECORD variable is not declared.
C. The code generates an error because the cursor is not opened before the FOR loop.
D. The code generates an error because the loop does not have the exit when clause.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
View Exhibit 1 and examine the structure of the EMP table.
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
View Exhlbit2 and examine the code of the packages that you have created.
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
You issue the following command: SQLandgt; DROP PACKAGE manage_emp; What is the outcome?
A. It drops both the MANAGE_EMP AND EMP__DET packages because of the cascading effect.
B. It drops the MANAGE_EMP package and invalidates only the body for the EMP_DET package.
C. It returns an error and does not drop the MAMAGE_EMP package because of the cascading effect.
D. It drops the MANAGE_EMP package and invalidates both the specification and body for the EMP_DET package.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the customer table. You need to create a trigger to ensure that customers
in category andquot;Aandquot; and andquot;Bandquot; have a credit limit of more than 8000.
Examine the following trigger.
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
Which statement is correct about the outcome of this trigger?
A. It compiles successfully and fires whenever the specified condition is met.
B. It compiles successfully but does not fire even when the condition is met
C. It gives an error on compilation because the new qualifier is prefixed with a colon.
D. It gives an error on compilation because the new qualifier can be used only in row-level triggers.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14
View Exhibit1 and examine the structure of the EMP table.
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
View Exhibit2 and examine the code.
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
EKPNOS 7845 and 7900 exist in the EMP table.
Which two calls to the RAISE_SALABY procedure in the anonymous block execute successfully? (Choose two.)
A. call in line 6
B. call in line 7
C. call in line 8
D. call in line 9
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 15
Which statement is true about transactions in PL/SQL?
A. A transaction can span multiple blocks.
B. A block can contain only a single transaction.
C. SERVERPOINTS cannot be created in a PL/SQL block.
D. The END keyword signals the end of a PL/SQL block and automatically commits the transaction in the block.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 16
View the exhibit to examine the PL/SQL code.
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
Which statement is true about the exception handlers in the PL/SQL code?
A. All the exceptions in the code are trapped by the exception handler.
B. All the andquot;no data foundandquot; errors in the code are trapped by the exception handler.
C. The PL/SQL program does not execute because an exception is not declared in the declare section.
D. An exception handler in the code traps the andquot;no data foundandquot; error after executing the handler code and
the program flow returns to the next line of code.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 17
View Exhibit1 and examine the structure of the EMP table.
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
View Exhibit2 and examine the code created by the user SCOTT:
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
SCOTT grants the necessary privileges to green to access the EMP table and execute the package.
Examine the following sequence of activities:
SCOTT starts a session and issues the SQLandgt;EXEC CURS_PKG.OPEN command.
SCOTT then issues the SQLandgt;EXEC CURS_PKG.NEXT command.
green starts a session while SCOTT\’s session is running and issues THE SQLandgt;EXEC CURS_PKG.NEXT
command.
SCOTT issues the SQIandgt;andgt;EXEC SCOTT.CURS_PKG.NEXT command. The EMP table contains sequential
EMPNOS from 100 through 108.
Which statement correctly describes the output?
A. SCOTT\’s session shows the EMPNO 100, GREEN\’S session shows an error, and SCOTT\’s session shows an
error.
B. SCOTT\’s session shows the EMPNO 100, GREEN\’S session shows EMPNO 100, and SCOTT\’s session shows the
EMPNO 101.
C. SCOTT\’s session shows the EMPNO 100, GREEN\’S session shows an error, and SCOTT\’s session shows the
second EMPNO 101.
D. SCOTT\’s session shows the EMPNO 100, GREEN\’S session shows EMPNO 101, and SCOTT\’s session shows
the second EMPNO 102.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 18
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the customer table.
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
You create the following trigger to ensure that customers belonging to category andquot;Aandquot; or
andquot;Bandquot; in the customer table can have a credit limit of more than 8000.
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
What is the outcome?
A. The trigger is fired, a message is displayed, and the update is successful
B. The trigger is fired and a message is displayed, but the update is rolled back.
C. The trigger is not fired because the when clause should be used to specify the condition, however, the update is
successful.
D. The trigger is not fired because column names must be specified with the update event to identify which columns
must be changed to cause the trigger to fire, however, the update is successful.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 19
Which two statements are true about the continue statement? (Choose two.)
A. The PL/SQL block execution terminates immediately.
B. The CONTINUE statement cannot appear outside a loop.
C. The loop completes immediately and control passes to the statement after end loop.
D. The statements after the continue statement in the iteration are executed before terminating the LOOP.
E. The current iteration of the loop completes immediately and control passes to the next iteration of the loop
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 20
Which two statements are correct about PL/SQL package components? (Choose two)
A. A package must have both specification and body.
B. A package body can exist without the package specification.
C. A package specification can exist without the package body. D. When a packaged public variable is called for the first time in a session, the entire package is loaded into memory.
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 21
Which two statements correctly differentiate functions and procedures? (Choose two.)
A. A function can be called only as part of a SQL statement, whereas a procedure can be called only as a PL7SQL
statement.
B. A function must return a value to the calling environment, whereas a procedure can return zero or more values to its
calling environment.
C. A function can be called as part of a SQL statement or PL/SQL expression, whereas a procedure can be called only
as a PL/SQL statement.
D. A function may return one or more values to the calling environment, whereas a procedure must return a single value
to its calling environment.
Correct Answer: CB

QUESTION 22
View Exhibit1 and examine the structure of the employees table.
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
User SCOTT needs to generate a text report that contains the names of all employees and their salaries.
Examine the following commands issued by the DBA:
SQL_CREATE DICTORY my_dir AS \’/temp/my_files* ;
SQL_GRANT WRITE ON DIRECTORY my_dir TO SCOTT;
View Exhibit2 and examine the procedure code. You issue the following command:
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
You issue the following command:
SQL_EXEC sal_5tatus (\’MY_DIR\’, `EMPREPORT.TXT\’)
What is the outcome?
A. It executes successfully and creates the report.
B. It gives an error because the text file should be opened in append mode.
C. It gives an error because the andquot;no data foundandquot; condition is not handled to come out of the loop.
D. It gives an error because user SCOTT should be granted both read and write privileges to the directory alias.
E. It executes but no data is written to the text file because the FFLUSH subprogram is not used to write all the data
buffered in memory to a file.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 23
Examine the following PL/SQL code;
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
The execution of the code produces errors. Identify the error in the code.
A. The open cursor is missing
B. The fetch clause is missing
C. The exit when condition is missing
D. The EMP_NAME and EMP_JOB variables cannot be used in the for clause of the cursor FOR statement.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 24
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the employees table.
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
Execute the following block of code:
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
What is the outcome?
A. It gives an error because group functions cannot be used in anonymous blocks
B. It executes successfully and correctly gives the result of the sum of salaries in department 60.
C. It executes successfully and incorrectly gives the result of the sum of salaries in department 60.
D. It gives an error because the variable name and column name are the same in the where clause of the select
statement.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 25
View the Exhibit and examine the code and its outcome on execution: What would be the effect on the two procedures if
the value of debug is set to false? (Choose two.)
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
A. MY_PROC2 is not recompiled.
B. MY_PROC1 is recompiled but remains unchanged.
C. MY_PROC2 is recompiled but remains unchanged.
D. MY_PROC1 is recompiled without the debugging code.
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 26
Identify situations in which the DBMS_SQL package is the only applicable method of processing dynamic SQL. (Choose
all that apply.)
A. When a query returns multiple rows
B. When a column name in a where clause is unknown at compile time.
C. When the number of columns selected in a query is not known until run time
D. When a table needs to be created based on an existing table structure at run time
E. When privileges need to be granted to a new user to access an existing schema at run time
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 27
Identify the scenario in which you would use the current of clause for an update or delete statement to rows fetched
from a cursor.
A. when you want to lock the rows fetched by the cursor
B. when you want to update or delete the result set without affecting the rows in the table
C. when you want the database not to wait if the requested rows are locked by another user
D. when you want to ensure that the current rows fetched by the cursor are updated or deleted
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 28
Examine the following partial code: Which statement is correct about the unnamed block of code at the end of a
package body?
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
A. It generates an error because all the blocks of code in a package body must be named.
B. It generates an error because V_TAXRATE is a public variable that is already initialized in the package specification.
C. It acts as a package initialization block that executes once, when the package is first invoked within the user session.
D. It acts as a package initialization block that executes each time a package subprogram is invoked within the user
session and refreshes the initialized variable value.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 29
Examine the following code:
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
Which two statements are true about the above function? (Choose two.)
A. It can be used only in a parallelized query.
B. It can be used in both a parallelized query and a parallelized DML statement.
C. It can be used only in a parallelized data manipulation language (DML) statement.
D. It can have a separate copy run in each of the multiple processes when called from a SQL statement that is run in
parallel.
E. It requires a PRAGMA RESTRICT_REFERENCES declaration with RNDS, WNDS, RNPS, and WNPS specified in
order to use parallel optimization.
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 30
Examine the following package specification:
pass4itsure 1z0-144 question
Which statement is true?
A. g_comm has a value of 15 at 9: 06 AM only for Jones
B. g_comm has a value of 10 at 9: 03 AM for both Jones and smith C. g_comm has a value of 15 at 9: 03 AM for both Jones and smith
D. g_comm has a value of 20 at 9: 06 AM for both Jones and smith
Correct Answer: A

Summarize: Examinationsite offers free up-to-date Oracle 1z0-144 exam dumps, we also offer free download Oracle 1z0-144 Pdf,
pass4itsure is the source of exam content and we help you take the first step towards success.
Now, try the Pass4itsure 1z0-144 dumps for 100% passing your 1z0-144 exam — https://www.pass4itsure.com/1z0-144.html
(103 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

[PDF] Free Oracle 1z0-144 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SsMznyF3o6S0GqrYUIbMq8I6mqQ_112m

[PDF] Free All Oracle dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1GDM-DuoU3QfXKxLimWoeuz1SjZG0nSvB

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure coupon

related: https://www.examinationsite.com/new-cisco-300-115-dumps-switch-exam/